Chicago Children's Museum taps city's diverse communities for World Music May

World Music May

Take a musical journey around the globe, every weekend throughout May, at Chicago Children’s Museum! (Note: Special music performances take place every Saturday and Sunday at 1 pm.)

World Music MayKorea: May 3-6

Thursday, May 3, 5:30-7:30 pm
Drum, gong and dance performances by Chicago Korean Dance and Il Kwa Nori; a dress-up/photo station; and Korean craft activities

Friday, May 4, 11 am-3 pm
Traditional stringed instrument workshop by Sunwoo Yang and performances by the Niles West High School; drum, gong and dance performances; a dress-up/photo station; and Korean craft activities

Saturday, May 5, 11 am-3 pm
Martial arts demonstration by Family Martial Arts; traditional music, drum, gong and dances performances by the Korean Dance Institute, Ggeum-Ah Poogmul, Chicago Korean Dance, Hebron High School; a Korean fashion show; a taste of Korean treats; a dress-up/photo station; and Korean craft activities

Sunday, May 6, 11 am-3 pm
Traditional music, drum, gong and dances performances by Niles West High School, Chicago Korean Dance,Ggeum-Ah Poogmul, Sunwoo Yang and World Champion Martial Arts ; a Korean fashion show; a taste of Korean treats; a dress-up/photo station; and Korean craft activities

Special thanks to the following organizations and individuals: Chicago Korean Dance, Korean American Association, Il Kwa Nori, Sunwoo Yang, Ggeum-Ah Poogmul, Korean YMCA, World Champion Martial Arts, and Korean Dance Institute


Greece: May 10-13

Thursday, May 10, 5:30-7:30 pm
Interactive Greek music by Rebetoneira; cyclops mask-making; vase painting; heroic shield making; a dress-up/photo station; and an interactive music and movement workshop

Friday, May 11, 11 am-3 pm
Interactive Greek music by Rebetoneira; cyclops mask-making; vase painting; heroic shield making; and a dress-up/photo station

Saturday, May 12, and Sunday, May 13, 11 am- 3 pm
Interactive Greek music by Rebetoneira and dance performances; Cyclops mask-making; vase painting; heroic shield making; a taste of traditional Greek treats from Fresh Farms International; a dress-up/photo station; and an interactive music and movement workshop

Special thanks to the following organizations and individuals: National Hellenic Museum, Katerina Svigos and Fresh Farms International, Neolea Hellenic Dancers, Ellas Dancers of Chicago, Vasandreas Kalasountas, Andy Georgas, Rebetoneira Band


India: May 17-20

Thursday, May 17, 5:30-7:30 pm
Interactive Indian music and dance performances by Kalipryia; henna decorating; a face painting/photo station; turban tying; and traditional Indian games

Friday, May 18, 11 am-3 pm
Interactive Indian music and dance performance by The Sikh-American Assoication; henna decorating; a face painting/photo station; turban tying; traditional Indian games

Saturday, May 19, and Sunday, May 20, 11 am-3 pm
Traditional Indian music, dance and drum performances by Volta School and Kalipryia; a face painting/photo station; turban tying; a taste of traditional Indian treats; traditional Indian games

Sunday, May 20, 11 am-3 pm
Traditional Indian music, dance and drum performances by the Punjabi Cultural Society; henna decorating; a face painting/photo station; turban tying; a taste of traditional Indian treats; traditional Indian games

Special thanks to the following organizations and individuals: Malti Pandhi, Punjabi Cultural Association, Kalipryia, and Arya Bhavan


Nigeria: May 24-27

Thursday, May 24, 5:30-7:30 pm
Nigerian songs by Ugochi Nwaogwugwu; a traditional “talking drum” presentation by Igi Nla; musical instrument show-and-tell; musical instrument making; traditional games; a dress-up/photo station; fabric dyeing; a Nigerian art gallery presented by Dayo Laoye; and Nigerian-inspired necklace making with Anthony Aro

Friday, May 25, 11 am-3 pm
Musical instrument show-and-tell; musical instrument making; a dress-up/photo station; traditional games; and a Nigerian art gallery presented by Dayo Laoye

Saturday, May 26, and Sunday, May 27, 11 am-3 pm
Traditional “talking drum” presentation by Igi Nla; dance performances by Shekinah; musical instrument making; musical instrument show-and-tell; traditional games; a dress-up/photo station; fabric dyeing with Felix Obialor; and a Nigerian art gallery presented by Dayo Laoye

Sunday, May 27, 11 am-3 pm
Traditional music by Isaiah the Drummer and Family; dance and vocal performances by the Mosop Organization; musical instrument making; musical instrument show-and-tell; traditional games; a dress-up/photo station; fabric dyeing with Felix Obialor; Nigerian-inspired necklace making with Anthony Aro; and a Nigerian art gallery presented by Dayo Laoye

Special thanks to the following organizations and individuals: Anthony Aro, Felix Obialor, Rufia Ayantoye, Ugochi Nwaogwugwu, Dayo Laoye, Shekinah, Isaiah the Drummer and Family, Olusola Ajayi Fashions, Unan Imports, Deborah Salami, Igi Nla-Contemporary African Percussion, and Mosop Organization

MetLife is the Lead Supporter of Accessible Arts

 

 

Add new comment

Plain text

  • No HTML tags allowed.
  • Web page addresses and e-mail addresses turn into links automatically.
  • Lines and paragraphs break automatically.
By submitting this form, you accept the Mollom privacy policy.